Author Topic: Dry risers  (Read 573 times)

Offline PGtips

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Dry risers
« on: November 30, 2020, 12:38:56 PM »
Hi all - hopefully this is knowledge one of you chap will have off the top of your head! Would I normally expect to see a dry riser in a purpose built residential block built around 2005/6? Its 17 meters tall in total - BUT there are floors above 10meters..so I think it would be required using todays building regs? But am wondering if it would have been a requirement back then?  Its not been picked up as an issue in any FRA so I'm thinking that might be the reason.

Offline AnthonyB

  • Firenet Extinguisher Expert
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2337
    • http://www.sm-ms.co.uk
Re: Dry risers
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2020, 06:55:18 PM »
It's under 18m, which sounds like a deliberate design choice to avoid many fire safety requirements, one of which being the provision of a dry riser and the associated fire fighting stair, etc.

As a fire service facility it falls outside the scope of the Fire Safety Order (at least currently) other than for maintaining what was provided originally under Building Regs etc so even if the place was over 18m without a main you wouldn't expect an FRA to require it as there is no legal grounds to mandate it - the most it could do is suggest it (& be ignored...)
Anthony Buck
Fire Safety Technical Lead at a BAFE SP205 accredited consultancy

Extinguisher/Fire History Enthusiast

Fire Extinguisher Facebook Group:
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=65...415&ref=ts
http://www.youtube.com/user/contactacb
https://uk.linkedin.com/in/anthony-buck-36b9572

Offline PGtips

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Dry risers
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2020, 11:55:03 AM »
Thanks Anthony good to know we are all in it together for fire safety!  ;D Am I right in thinking though, that if it were built today as at least one residential floor is above 10 m it would be required?  Generally I've seen dry risers are in blocks a lot lower then 18 meters.

Offline AnthonyB

  • Firenet Extinguisher Expert
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2337
    • http://www.sm-ms.co.uk
Re: Dry risers
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2020, 06:52:08 PM »
It's still 18m as part of the requirement for a fire fighting shaft - however it can be required in lower flats where the fire service hose access is inadequate:
"For flats, either of the following provisions should be made.
a. Provide access for a pumping appliance to within 45m of all points inside each flat of a block,
measured along the route of the hose. [or]
b. Provide fire mains in accordance with paragraphs 13.5 and 13.6."

BS9991 has a similar requirement - over 18m or in lieu of hose access

This is, of course England & Wales, Scotland is more stringent requiring dry risers where the top storey is more than 7.5m

Anthony Buck
Fire Safety Technical Lead at a BAFE SP205 accredited consultancy

Extinguisher/Fire History Enthusiast

Fire Extinguisher Facebook Group:
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=65...415&ref=ts
http://www.youtube.com/user/contactacb
https://uk.linkedin.com/in/anthony-buck-36b9572

Offline PGtips

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Dry risers
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2020, 01:43:52 PM »
Thanks again Anthony, much appreciated. :)