Author Topic: Staircase width  (Read 284 times)

Offline lyledunn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Staircase width
« on: January 09, 2019, 07:39:44 AM »
An ex-office building is to be changed to hotel use. Four floors with new extension. Proposal is to have bar and function room on fourth floor. Reliance will then be placed on two existing stairs of 950mm width and a new stair of 1200mm width. Minimum stair width in any guidance that I am aware of is 1000mm. Technically room for 400 in function room. Worse case scenario would be that access to the new stair would not be available. Do you think that it is reasonable to consider the situation as a viable proposal?

Offline lyledunn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Re: Staircase width
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2019, 11:00:20 AM »
Perhaps I should re-phrase. In a change of use situation is it reasonable to rely on a staircase width which is less than a stipulated minimum in modern guidance?

Offline JonAI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: Staircase width
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2019, 02:50:36 PM »
From a building regs perspective, this would be a change of use under Regulation 5 (c). There would be a requirement to upgrade to current standards, so sounds like the stair case is currently inadequate for the number of occupants if applying prescriptive guidnace